5 birds to observe in your garden in autumn
Between the orange leaves and the light breeze that sets in, the birds have not yet migrated and they can be seen moving from branch to branch, between two songs.
Nature is in perpetual motion. And in particular with the fauna that composes it, including the birds, which sometimes animate the sky, sometimes the trees. In the fall, which ones can you admire?
The blue tit, a small size that defends its food
From the Paridae family, the blue tit is a compact passerine bird of small or medium size (between 8 and 12 centimeters for about 11 grams) recognizable by its blue wings, tail and cap and its yellow plumage, with touches of black and white.
Insectivorous (spiders, caterpillars and larvae) – but also granivorous and frugivorous during the non-breeding period -, it finds its food high up, in the trees, especially in the forest, where it constantly goes from branch to branch, rarely on the ground, not hesitating to mark its territory if it meets other birds. It also migrates to parks and gardens in urban areas. As for its melodious song, it is synonymous with the return of fine weather and spring.
The goldfinch, a colorful passerine bird
With a size between 8 and 25 centimeters, for a weight of about 17 grams, this sparrow of the finch family is distinguished by the bright red color on its head and the different colors that make up its plumage: brown, black, yellow and white. On a branch or in full flight, its look is magical with this color palette. Mediterranean maquis, meadows, forests and wooded gardens are his favorite places. Gregarious outside the breeding season, it is a seed-eating bird, especially thistle seeds.
Chaffinch, recognizable by its two white bands on the wings
the chaffinch is a small, slender-looking bird that belongs to the finch family. This sparrow likes to jump from branch to branch and its melodious song spreads among the foliage.
Recognizable above its gray head and its long tail of the same color, its orange belly and the two white bands on each wing, it is gregarious but sometimes is alone when it finds seeds deposited by individuals in containers provided for this effect or seeds that have fallen to the ground after the arrival of its congeners in the nesting boxes. This helps him overcome the cool seasons when food is more scarce. Omnivorous, it feeds on seeds, small invertebrates and buds.
In adulthood, it weighs between 15 and 25 grams and measures up to 15 centimeters. It can be found both in the forest and in urban areas.
Redwing, a cream colored bird
The redwing, A passerine bird belonging to the Turdidae family, can reach a medium to large size (about 22 centimeters for 60 grams). It is, however, the smallest size among the different kinds of thrushes. Its cream and brown plumage blends with the elements of nature.
It is distinguished in particular by a kind of cream-colored line, like a large eyebrow above the eye, which goes from the beak to the nape of the neck and a black and yellow beak. Fructivorous and insectivorous (beetles, larvae, earthworms), it migrates from the Scandinavian countries to the south of the continent during the fall to hibernate during the cold season.
The greenfinch of Europe, a journey between forests and gardens
From the finch family, the european greenfinch is a sparrow whose size varies between 8 and 20 centimeters in length, for a weight between 25 and 35 grams. How do we distinguish it? In the colors of its plumage: both dull and gray and its short tail and its small conical beak.
This small bird is a seed-eater, which sometimes eats insects and which appreciates different environments such as meadows, edges of woods, hedges or clearings, as well as in city parks and gardens. Like the chaffinch, it likes to be in groups, except during the breeding season. The sound of its song is a slightly sharp, dry continuous note.